CLA-2-61:RR:NC:WA:361 D87068

Mr. John Imbrogulio,
Import Specialist
Nordstrom Inc.
1321 Second Avenue
Seattle, WA 98102

RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s knit top from Hong Kong.

Dear Mr. Imbrogulio:

In your letter dated January 20, 1999, you requested a classification ruling for a woman’s knit top, style 92092. The sample is being returned, as you requested.

Style 92092 is a woman’s top constructed from 100% cotton rib knit fabric. The top features spaghetti shoulder straps, a V-shaped neckline in front, and side slits. The upper edge of the back is cut straight across, from side seam to side seam.

The applicable subheading for the top will be 6114.20.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other garments, knitted, of cotton, tops, women’s or girls’. The rate of duty will be 11.2 percent ad valorem.

The top falls within textile category designation 339. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Angela De Gaetano at 212-637-7029.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division